With economic stress we turn to… crap?

With the help of our friend G. W. Bush we as a culture have seemed to take a nose dive along with our economics and foreign policies.  Movies that should’ve been straight to video have made box office hits… soundtracks that belong in the shitter have somehow made its way to the top of the billboards… TV shows about “reality” are only a version of what we wish our reality could be if it weren’t in such distress… Along with everything it seems the quality of life has gone down hill.    Here are some examples of crap that we have consumed in mass recently.

From wiki pedia

 

Despite mixed reviews from critics, Beverly Hills Chihuahua was a commercial success. The film grossed $29,300,465 on its opening weekend from 3,215 theaters, averaging about $9,114 per theater, and ranking #1 at the box office for that weekend.[7] On its second weekend, the film arrived #1 again with $17,502,077.[8] As of December 14, 2008, Beverly Hills Chihuahua has grossed $92.3 million in domestic and $21.5 million in other territories leading up to a total of $113.9 million worldwide.

 

High School Musical (sometimes abbreviated HSM) is an Emmy Award-winning American television film, and the first in the High School Musical film franchise . Upon its release on January 20, 2006, it became the most successful movie that Disney Channel Original Movie (DCOM) ever produced,[2][3] with a television sequel High School Musical 2 released in 2007 and the feature film High School Musical 3: Senior Yearreleased theatrically in October 2008. The film’s soundtrack was the best-selling album in the United States for 2006.

 

Flavor of Love is an American reality television dating game show starring Flavor Flav of the rap group Public Enemy. While not a direct spin-off, the show was a result of Brigitte Nielsen and Flavor Flav’s failed relationship on Strange Love.[1] The third season of Flavor of Love began on Monday February 11, 2008 at 9/8c.[2]4 Spin-offs

Hopefully it can only get better.

Advertisements

2 Responses to “With economic stress we turn to… crap?”

  1. herewithnoone Says:

    Beverly Hills Chihuahua is ridiculous, but its for kids so I cant complain. HSM3 should have been kept as a straight to tv/video since the first two movies were. But money is nice.

    I actually enjoyed the first two seasons of flavor of love and some of the other spin offs but after the second season, i kinda watched the other reality shows out of habit.

  2. I think reality shows are quite a handful. lol
    Flavor Flave set the standard for reality show and I think its interesting how so many other versions came to be.
    Its interesting how herewithnoone says that he/she watches it out of habit. Hmm… is there nothing else to watch on tv nowadays? interesting.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: